Skip to content

Category B — recorded prices

How much does a driving licence cost in Belgium?

In Belgium, a 20-hour driving lesson package at a driving school costs €1,625 (median). Half of the packages we recorded cost between €1,500 and €1,754; the cheapest is €1,250, the dearest €1,955. These figures are based on 354 comparable packages, recorded between 12/09/2026 and 11/10/2026. For a first attempt, with the package, the car for the exam and the official fees, budget from €1,743 to €1,838 in Brussels (41 packages), from €1,817 to €1,852 in Wallonia (88 packages) and from €1,920 to €2,129 in Flanders (225 packages), excluding municipal taxes.

20-hour package, Belgian median

€1,625

Half of all packages
€1,500 – €1,754
Cheapest to dearest
€1,250 – €1,955
Packages compared
354
Recorded
12/09/2026 – 11/10/2026
How these prices are established

The 20-hour package, Region by Region

Each row sums up the 20-hour driving lesson packages recorded in the Region. Extended packs and prices awaiting confirmation are left out.

The 20-hour package, Region by Region
BrusselsDriving schools with a recorded price24 driving schools, 41 branchesPackages compared41Median€1,520Half between€1,480 – €1,575Cheapest to dearest€1,350 – €1,635
WalloniaDriving schools with a recorded price22 driving schools, 91 branchesPackages compared88Median€1,500Half between€1,500 – €1,535Cheapest to dearest€1,299 – €1,665
FlandersDriving schools with a recorded price113 driving schools, 230 branchesPackages compared225Median€1,738Half between€1,630 – €1,839Cheapest to dearest€1,250 – €1,955
BelgiumDriving schools with a recorded price157 driving schools, 362 branchesPackages compared354Median€1,625Half between€1,500 – €1,754Cheapest to dearest€1,250 – €1,955

Indicative prices, which may have changed since they were collected. Only the price quoted by the school itself is binding; any error can be reported and corrected.

Official fees, checked at the source

These amounts do not depend on the driving school: each Region sets the exam fees, and the FPS Mobility sets the licence fees. An exam fee is due at every attempt: a failed exam is paid again.

Brussels

Official fees, checked at the source — Brussels
FeeAmount
Theory exam€19
Hazard perception testIncluded in the practical exam
Practical examHazard perception and road test, if both are taken at the same centre; to be paid again after a fail or a change of centre.€46
Exams, first attempt€65

Exam rates in force since 01/01/2026.

On request
Theory exam in another languageWith an interpreter for German, English or sign language, appointed by the test centre; the exam itself is taken in French or Dutch.+ €50

Wallonia

Official fees, checked at the source — Wallonia
FeeAmount
Theory exam€17
Hazard perception test€17
Technical driving skills testRequired for the 18-month provisional licence (driving alone): after 20 h at an approved driving school, or at least 3 months with a guide on the 36-month provisional licence. Not due with “accès direct”, nor if you stay on the 36-month licence.€71
Practical road testRoad test (final exam).€42
Exams, first attempt“filière auto-école” (20 h, 18-month provisional licence)€147
Exams, first attempt“accès direct” (30 h, no provisional licence)€76
Exams, first attempt“filière libre” (36-month provisional licence); €147 when switching to the 18-month provisional licence to drive alone€76

Exam rates in force since 01/01/2026.

On request
Theory exam in another languageWith an interpreter, for English or Dutch: exceptionally and by appointment only, at the Couillet and Wandre test centres. In German, with no supplement, at the Eupen centre.+ €59

Sources

Flanders

Official fees, checked at the source — Flanders
FeeAmount
Theory exam€19
Hazard perception testIncluded in the practical exam
Practical examGOCA Risk Perception Test and road test.€51
Exams, first attempt€70

Exam rates in force since 01/01/2026.

On request
Theory exam in another languageAudio translation into French, German or English, to be requested from the test centre when you register: you hear the questions in Dutch first, then in the language you chose. You cannot bring an interpreter.+ €43
After the licence
Refresher course (terugkommoment)A 4-hour course, to be taken 6 to 9 months after the full licence is issued and paid directly to the approved institution; the amount is indexed every year, with €64 extra if it is taken late. Compulsory only if all three conditions are met: provisional licence issued by a Flemish municipality after 1 October 2017, full licence issued by a Flemish municipality, and living in Flanders once the full licence is obtained.€128

Sources

Everywhere in Belgium

Official fees, checked at the source — Everywhere in Belgium
FeeAmount
Provisional licence€20 + municipal tax
Full driving licence€20 + municipal tax

Federal fee; the municipal tax comes on top and varies from one municipality to another.

Sources

Amounts read on 29/09/2026 on the official websites listed.

Typical budget with a driving school

What the licence costs if you pass first time, official fees included. The range runs from the first to the third quartile of the Region's packages: half of the packages recorded fall within it.

Brussels

€1,773 – €1,868

if you pass everything first time

Included

  • 20-hour package (middle range of 41 packages)€1,480 – €1,575
  • Car for the exam, median of 26 prices€158
  • Admin fee, median of 13 prices€30
  • Official fees, first attemptexams, provisional and full licence€105

Not included

  • Municipal taxes on the provisional and the full licence
  • Exams retaken after a fail
  • Driving hours beyond the package

Wallonia

€1,817 – €1,852

if you pass everything first time

Included

  • 20-hour package (middle range of 88 packages)€1,500 – €1,535
  • Car for the exam, median of 39 prices€130
  • Official fees, first attemptexams on the “filière auto-école” (20 h, 18-month provisional licence), provisional and full licence€187

Admin fee: too few prices recorded (2) for a median, not included.

Not included

  • Municipal taxes on the provisional and the full licence
  • Exams retaken after a fail
  • Driving hours beyond the package (€70 an hour, median of 29 prices)

Flanders

€1,950 – €2,159

if you pass everything first time

Included

  • 20-hour package (middle range of 225 packages)€1,630 – €1,839
  • Car for the exam, median of 172 prices€180
  • Admin fee, median of 65 prices€30
  • Official fees, first attemptexams, provisional and full licence€110

Not included

  • Municipal taxes on the provisional and the full licence
  • Exams retaken after a fail
  • Driving hours beyond the package (€85 an hour, median of 91 prices)
  • The terugkommoment refresher course (€128), 6 to 9 months after the licence, if both licences were issued by a Flemish municipality (the provisional one after 1 October 2017) and you live in Flanders

And without a driving school?

In all three Regions you can also learn to drive with a supervisor, outside a driving school: this is the free track (“filière libre” in French, “vrije begeleiding” in Dutch). Who may supervise, from what age, with what training and for how long: each Region sets these conditions, and they differ. Our package prices do not apply there; the official exam and licence fees do. In Wallonia, exams on the “filière libre” cost €76 for a first attempt, or €147 when switching to the 18-month provisional licence to drive alone: the technical driving skills test is only due in that case. Read your Region's official page before choosing.

Your Region's rules

  • BrusselsBrussels-Capital Region — Driver training and driving licence tests licence B
  • WalloniaAWSR — Les différentes filières (in French)
  • FlandersFlemish Government — How to obtain a category B driving licence?

30 hours of driving, or the AM licence

What the package costs at the driving school, without test or licence fees: 30 hours of driving instead of 20, or the practical lessons for the AM licence (moped).

30 h of driving lessons

€2,310 – €2,564

20-hour package + 10 single lessons

Included

  • 20-hour package (middle range of 354 packages)€1,500 – €1,754
  • 10 single lessons (€81 an hour, median of 123 prices)€810

30-hour packages recorded: from €1,899, at 48 driving schools.

Indicative prices, which may have changed since they were collected. Only the price quoted by the school itself is binding; any error can be reported and corrected.

The 20-hour package, commune by commune

The 20 communes where we recorded the most prices. Each name leads to the full list of their driving schools, from cheapest to dearest.

The 20-hour package, commune by commune
Liège€1,400Wallonia · €1,300 – €1,5359 packages
Antwerp€1,650Flanders · €1,350 – €1,83911 packages
Deurne (Antwerp)€1,599Flanders · €1,375 – €1,8759 packages
Kortrijk€1,625Flanders · €1,600 – €1,8396 packages
Anderlecht€1,525Brussels · €1,350 – €1,6356 packages
Ghent€1,770Flanders · €1,700 – €1,8396 packages
Merksem (Antwerp)€1,600Flanders · €1,250 – €1,7386 packages
Bruges€1,839Flanders · €1,695 – €1,8395 packages
Brussels€1,575Brussels · €1,450 – €1,6355 packages
Mechelen€1,839Flanders · €1,350 – €1,8395 packages
Aalst—Flanders · €1,700 – €1,8394 packages
Hasselt—Flanders · €1,460 – €1,8394 packages
Ixelles—Brussels · €1,480 – €1,6354 packages
Kontich—Flanders · €1,500 – €1,8394 packages
Mortsel—Flanders · €1,470 – €1,8394 packages
Namur—Wallonia · €1,425 – €1,5354 packages
Schaerbeek—Brussels · €1,480 – €1,5954 packages
Turnhout—Flanders · €1,420 – €1,8394 packages
Ans—Wallonia · €1,400 – €1,5353 packages
Asse—Flanders · €1,660 – €1,8393 packages

Below 5 comparable packages, a commune has no median: only the cheapest and the dearest are shown.

Indicative prices, which may have changed since they were collected. Only the price quoted by the school itself is binding; any error can be reported and corrected.

All communes and their driving schools

How to pay less

  1. Compare packages in your commune

    For the same 20 hours, the packages we recorded range from €1,250 to €1,955 in Belgium (354 packages).

    The directory ranks each commune's driving schools from cheapest to dearest.

    Compare driving schools
  2. Ask what the package includes

    Admin fee, car for the exam, extra hours: get confirmation of what is included before you sign up.

    In our data, the car for the exam costs €180 (median, 237 prices).

    An hour beyond the package costs €81 (median, 123 prices).

    See the prices, school by school
  3. Prepare the theory exam so you only pay once

    The theory exam costs €19 in Brussels, €17 in Wallonia and €19 in Flanders.

    It must be paid again after every fail.

    Practise for free before you book it.

    Take a free mock exam

Frequently asked questions about the cost

How much do 20 hours of driving lessons cost at a driving school?

€1,625 (median) in Belgium, based on 354 comparable packages recorded: €1,520 in Brussels (41 packages), €1,500 in Wallonia (88 packages) and €1,738 in Flanders (225 packages).

How much does the theory exam cost?

The category B theory exam costs €19 in Brussels, €17 in Wallonia and €19 in Flanders (rates in force since 01/01/2026), and every new attempt is paid for again.

How much does the practical exam cost?

In Brussels, it costs €46 (hazard perception and road test, if both are taken at the same centre; to be paid again after a fail or a change of centre). In Wallonia, the practical road test costs €42; before it, you pay separately for the hazard perception test (€17) and, for the 18-month provisional licence only, the technical driving skills test (€71). In Flanders, it costs €51 (GOCA Risk Perception Test and road test). Each test must be paid again after a fail.

Does a driving licence cost the same everywhere in Belgium?

No. For a first attempt, the exams cost €65 in Brussels (€111 if the practical exam is taken at two centres), €147 in Wallonia (€76 without the technical driving skills test, which is only due for the 18-month provisional licence) and €70 in Flanders. The 20-hour package varies too, with a median of €1,520 in Brussels (41 packages), €1,500 in Wallonia (88 packages) and €1,738 in Flanders (225 packages). In Flanders, the terugkommoment refresher course (€128) may come on top, 6 to 9 months after the licence, if both licences were issued by a Flemish municipality (the provisional one after 1 October 2017) and you live in Flanders.

How much do the provisional and the full driving licence cost?

€20 each, plus a municipal tax that varies from one commune to another: ask your commune for the amount. These are federal fees, the same in all three Regions.

How much does an extra driving hour cost on top of the package?

€81 (median) in Belgium, based on 123 prices: from €65 to €100 depending on the school.

How these prices are established

We record the 20-hour package of every driving school listed in our directory, with the date and the source of the record.

All 362 records used come from the school's website.

Only 20-hour driving packages with no extras count towards the medians: a pack that adds theory or support on exam day costs more because it contains more. Prices awaiting confirmation and those recorded more than 12 months ago are left out.

Of 376 published listings, left out of the medians: 9 without a price, 5 with a price awaiting confirmation and 8 extended packs.

The median splits the packages into two halves; the middle range runs from the first to the third quartile (linear interpolation between ranked values) and contains half of the packages. Below 5 packages, only the cheapest and the dearest are given.

Packages recorded between 12/09/2026 and 11/10/2026.

Official fees read on 29/09/2026 on the websites of the Regions, the FPS Mobility and the approved testing bodies.

See every driving school and its prices